Egidijus (The Mean Machine) Kavaliauskas – (19-0, 16 KO’s)

Egidijus-Kavaliauskas-Mean-Machine

Egidijus (The Mean Machine) Kavaliauskas – (19-0, 16 KO’s)

Egidijus Kavaliauskas (born June 29, 1988 in Kaunas, Lithuania) is an undefeated Lithuanian professional boxer in the Light Welterweight division. Kavaliauskas represented Lithuania at the 2008 and 2012 Olympics Games. He turned professional in 2013. Egidijus is trained by former IBF World Champion boxer Roberto García.

Alias: Mean Machineegidijus-kavaliauskas-boxing

Bouts: 19 Rounds: 72 KO: 16

Born: 1988-06-29

Division: welterweight

Height: 175 cm

Reach: 180 cm

Residence: Oxnard, California, USA

Born: Kaunas, Lithuania

Kavaliauskas has been rearranging jaws and redecorating teeth as an amateur for over 10 years, including a bronze medal at the 2011 World Amateur Championships and also twice participating in the Olympic Games. He turned pro in 2013, is signed with Top Rank and trains with Robert Garcia at his gym in Oxnard, California. He has a very interesting mutant superpower. He anticipates where and when opponents will move their body/head to avoid or escape his offensive flurries. And he oftentimes manages to time and land a big, big punch on the button, mid-combination, intercepting an opponent’s chin just as it is moving away or to the side. His wild flurries look savage, but in reality they are almost a trap, hiding one big punch that he keeps coiled for when the opponent flinches away in panic.

 

He studies his opponent for about a round, trying to find an angle and an opening and when he sees an opportunity, he just jumps on him like he’s trying to bag a cat and unloads with both hands for all he’s worth. So far it’s worked tremendously. His two fisted bursts of fury are so vicious that no opponent has yet been able to come out unscathed or neutralize them.

 

Mean-Machine-boxing-Egidijus-Kavaliauskas

 

Add a Comment